City High and West High Climb in the IATC Class 4A Women’s Cross Country Rankings

Your preparation sports

City High and West High each earned a spot in the latest women’s cross country rankings released Tuesday by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

West High moved up a spot to 19th in the Class 4A standings while City High jumped a spot to ninth in 4A.

Dubuque Hempstead remained the top team in the Class 4A standings, followed by Pleasant Valley, Johnston, Ankeny Centennial and Dubuque Senior.

Solon retained his spot at No. 4 in the Class 3A standings and Clear Creek Amana is No. 16 in Class 3A.

Other top-ranked teams this week included Pella in Class 3A, Monticello in Class 2A and Logan-Magnolia in Class 1A.

Iowa Association of Track Coaches Women’s Cross Country Rankings

Class 4A

1. Dubuque Hempstead

2. Pleasant Valley

3. Johnson

4. Centenary of Ankeny

5. Dubuque Senior

6. West Des Moines Valley

7. Des Moines Roosevelt

8. Waukee

9. City High

10. Ankeny

11. Ames

12. Linn Mar

13. West Des Moines Dowling

14. Southeast Polk

15.Indiana

16. Urbandale

17. Cedar Falls

18. Northwest Waukee

19. High West

20. Cedar Rapids Meadow

Class 3A

1. Shovel

2. Mount Vernon-Lisbon

3. Ballard

4. Solon

5.Gilbert

6.SMA

7. Sioux City Heelan

8.Spencer

9. Glenwood

10. Harlan

11.Washington

12. Clear Lake

13. North Polk

14. Atlantic

15. Iowa Falls/AGWSR

16. Clear Creek Amana

17. Sioux Center

18. MOC-Floyd Valley

19. Point Urbana Center

20. Assumption of Davenport

Class 2A

1. Monticello

2. Mid-Prairie

3. Vanmeter

4.Tipton

5. Albie

6.Denver

7. Christian Des Moines

8. Dyersville Beckman

9. Christian Unity

10. Williamsburg

11. Cherokee

12. Clarinda

13. Sumner-Fredericksburg

14. Jesup

15. New Hampton

16. George-Little Rock/Centre Lyon

17. Forest City

18. Okoboji

19. Syndicate

20. North Fayette Valley

Class 1A

1. Logan Magnolia

2. South Winneshiek

3. Alta Aurelia

4. Sibley-Ocheyedan

5. Beijing

6. Hudson

7. Earlham

8. Grandview Christian

9. Linn North

10. ACGC

11. Fort Dodge St. Edmond

12. Waterfall

13. IKM Manning

14. Martensdale-St. Marys

15. Central Decatur

16. Northern Iowa

17. Wapsi Valley

18. Boyer Valley

19. Mount Ayr

20. Danville

Did you enjoy this article without subscription? Help keep Your Prep Sports free by donating.